CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87612

Ms. Tina Immormino
W.E.S.T. Forwarding Services
P.O. Box 81257
Cleveland, Ohio 44181-0257

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Immormino :

In your letter dated October 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Summit Glove Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Four samples were provided for review. The style “ Brake Light” is a gunn-cut glove with a complete palmside side from fingertips to cuff bottom and complete thumb constructed of a finely knitted cotton fabric with a nitrile coating. The nitrile coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the coated palmside fabric. The backside is made of a knitted fabric with the exception of the fingertips which are made of a reflective coated material. The glove also features a reflective material overlay across the knuckle area, a partially elasticized wrist, and a vented cuff.

The style “Brake” glove is a lined version of the “Brake Light” glove with an elasticized wrist, a knitted fabric open flared cuff with a reflective material strip on the backside, and a hemmed bottom.

The style “Flash” glove ” is a gunn-cut glove with a complete palmside side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a finely knitted cotton fabric with a nitrile coating. The nitrile coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the coated palmside fabric. The backside is made of a woven fabric with the exception of the fingertips which are made of a reflective coated material. A dedicated removable knitted fabric liner is secured by hoop and loop fasteners at the cuff bottom. A sleeve measuring approximately 13-inches in length is sewn at the cuff and is hidden between the glove and liner when not in use. The glove also features an elasticized wrist and reflective material overlays across the knuckle area and backside cuff.

With regard to the style “Nomex” mitten/vendor part number W-NNKT-MIT-L, the sample submitted with your inquiry has been sent to our laboratory for analysis. You will receive a separate ruling after the laboratory has forwarded its report to us.

The applicable subheading for the styles “ Brake Light”, “Brake”, and “Flash” will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division